News FR EN ES Search
  1. Home
  2. Your personal data

Your personal data

At IFGR, your privacy is a priority

In order to be as transparent as possible with you, we first detail our personal data protection policy. Secondly, we will explain how your personal data enables our services to function, how we collect it, and how we ensure that it is properly used and protected.

Our data protection policy

The processing of personal data collected on the website initiativesrivers.org is implemented by the organization Initiatives for the Future of Great Rivers (IFGR), registered as an association “Loi 1901” at the prefecture of Lyon on June 13, 2017 (registration number: W691093087).

In accordance with the amended “Informatique et Libertés” law, the collection and processing of your personal data by IFGR is necessary for the processing of general public inquiries. The legal basis for the processing is legitimate interest (see article 6.1.f of the European Data Protection Regulation). The data processed are: surname, first name, email address, organization, telephone. IFGR may also use the navigation data collected on its website and associate them with other data.

The recipients of this personal data are, within the strict framework of the purposes stated above: the duly authorized personnel of IFGR, their service providers, partners and subcontractors, in this case: Ordinaire Extra l’agence.

The data processed is kept only for the time necessary to achieve the purposes described above, within the limits of the statute of limitations in force. The data is kept for a maximum period of five (5) years from the date of its collection or the last contact from the individual.

At any time, the user of the website initiativesrivers.org has the opportunity to oppose the deposit of cookies on his terminal and by deactivating any cookies already deposited.

You have the right to access, rectify and delete your personal data. When consent is required for processing, you have the right to withdraw it. Under certain regulatory conditions, you have the right to request the limitation of processing or to object to it. You may exercise these rights by contacting the Data Protection Officer (DPO) directly by mail at the following address

IFGR
2 rue André Bonin
69316 Lyon Cedex 04
FRANCE

Contact us

If you choose to exercise your rights by mail, you must prove your identity by attaching a copy of your National Identity Card.

You may also request the portability of the data you have transmitted when it was necessary for the contract or when your consent was required.

You also have the right to provide instructions regarding the fate of your personal data after your death.

Complaints regarding the collection or processing of your personal data may be addressed to the Data Protection Officer (DPO), whose contact details are given above. In case of persistent disagreement concerning your data, you have the right to refer to the CNIL (the relevant supervisory authority) at the following address :

Commission Nationale Informatique et Libertés
3 place de Fontenoy
75007 Paris
FRANCE
+33 1 53 73 22 22

Contact CNIL

What exactly is personal data?

It is data that can be used to recognize you directly or indirectly. It can be for example your name, your postal address, your telephone number or your email address.

2 types of data can be collected by IFGR:

  • Your contact data: last name, first name, email address, organization, phone number…
  • Your behavior on our sites: length of visit, buttons clicked…

We use this information to communicate with you. Operations, called processing, are carried out on your data such as collection, storage, use… To learn more, consult the complete definitions on the CNIL website.

Your data is essential to the quality of our services and your experience.

Your data is essential for us to offer you a service that meets your expectations in terms of simplicity and fluidity. Thanks to it, we can improve our services. For example, by analyzing your feedback and comments following your navigation on our site.

You provide us with data when you use our services.

  • Contextual data such as navigation information on our site, when you leave us a comment …
  • Cookies: when you visit any website, these small files keep a record of your browsing session.

Your data is in good hands

The data that you communicate to us via our site are used above all to satisfy your request. It is collected for internal IFGR services and for our subcontractors who are contractually committed to respecting European legislation, even if they are located outside the European Union.

In accordance with the regulations, we may transfer your data to authorized third parties such as courts or control authorities.

We never keep your data longer than necessary

We respect the legislator’s recommendations on data retention. Some personal data may be kept for 5 years after the end of the contract for legal reasons.

IFGR protects your privacy

We implement appropriate security measures to protect personal data against malicious intrusion, loss, alteration or disclosure to unauthorized third parties.

The information system, servers and networks we use to process and store personal data are equipped with security and protection systems (data encryption, firewalls, redundancy, backup, etc.).

We only grant access to our information system to employees who need it to perform their duties. In addition, we make our employees aware of the protection of personal data made available to them in the course of their duties.

We require our service providers to comply with these same protection principles.

The present Charter may change at any time, in particular due to the introduction of new services or new technologies, or to changes in the legislative and regulatory framework.

We invite you to consult this page regularly to take note of possible modifications.

Mettez à jour votre navigateur pour consulter ce site